Faculty Honors

Here is a selection of awards received by UW College of Engineering Faculty (emeriti included).

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

2013 - Susan Eggers (CSE)

2004 - Edward D. Lazowska (CSE)

MacArthur Fellows

2011 - Shwetak Patel (CSE, EE)

2007 - Yoky Matsuoka (CSE)

National Academy of Engineering

2014 - James J. Riley (ME)

2013 - Eric Horvitz (CSE affiliate)

2012 - Rico Malvar (EE affiliate)

2012 - David Stahl (CEE)

2011 - Hank Levy (CSE)

2010 - Dennis Lettenmeier (CEE)

2009 - David Auth (BioE affiliate)

2009 - Matthew O'Donnell (BioE)

2006 - Susan Eggers (CSE)

2005 - Allan Hoffman (BioE)

2003 - Phil Bernstein (CSE affiliate)

2003 - Burton Smith (CSE affiliate)

2002 - Buddy Ratner (BioE)

2001 - Ed Lazowska (CSE)

2000 - James Bassingthwaighte (BioE)

1996 - Akira Ishimaru (EE)

1994 - Dave Cutler (CSE affiliate)

1994 - Bruce Finlayson (ChemE)

1993 - Irene Peden (EE)

1987 - Bishnu S. Atal (EE affiliate)

1986 - Albert Kobayashi (ME)

1976 - Abraham Hertzberg (A&A, deceased)

1972 - Albert Babb (ChemE)

1969 - Edward Wenk Jr. (CEE, deceased)

1968 - Milo Bell (BioE, deceased)

National Academy of Sciences

2013 - Mary Lidstrom (ChemE)

1996 - Richard Karp (CSE)

1993 - Bishnu S. Atal (EE)

Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers

2009 - Michael Hochberg (EE)

2008 - Cecilia Aragon (HCDE)

2007 - Maya Gupta (EE)

2005 - Suzie Hwang Pun (BioE)

2004 - Wei Li (ME)

2004 - Raadhakrishnan Poovendran (EE)

2003 - Yoky Matsuoka (CSE)

2000 - Alon Halevy (CSE)

1999 - Chris Diorio (CSE)

1997 - Deirdre Meldrum (EE)

Sloan Research Fellowships

2013 - James Carothers (ChemE)

2012 - Shwetak Patel (CSE and EE)

2011 - Anup Rao (CSE)

2011 - Georg Seelig (CSE and EE)

2011 - Paul Wiggins (BioE and Physics)

2010 - Luis Ceze (CSE)

2010 - Christine Luscombe (MSE)

2009 - James Lee (CSE)

2008 - Tadayoshi Kohno (CSE)

2005 - Venkatesan Guruswami (CSE)

2005 - Mark Oskin (CSE)

2004 - Steve Gribble (CSE)

2004 - David Wetherall (CSE)

2003 - Pedro Domingos (CSE)

2003 - Zoran Popovic (CSE)

2001 - Scott Hauck (CSE and EE)

2001 - Raj Rao (CSE)

2001 - Steve Seitz (CSE)

2001 - Dan Suciu (CSE)

2000 - Brian Curless (CSE)

2000 - Chris Diorio (CSE)

1999 - Alon Halevy (CSE)

1995 - David Salesin (CSE)

1994 - Tom Anderson (CSE)

1994 - Eve Riskin (CSE and EE)

See also